TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Mesa

Jose Mesa

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Joe Table
Born:
May 22, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1987 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1995 RR
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1995 CLE ALCS 4 0 0 1 2.250 0 4 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 0
1995 CLE ALDS1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1995 CLE WS 2 1 0 1 4.500 0 4 5 4 1 2 2 1 0 0
1996 CLE ALDS1 2 0 1 0 3.860 0 5 8 7 0 2 2 1 0 0
1997 CLE ALCS 4 1 0 2 3.380 0 5 5 5 3 2 2 0 0 0
1997 CLE ALDS1 2 0 0 1 2.700 0 3 5 2 1 1 1 1 0 0
1997 CLE WS 5 0 0 1 5.400 0 5 10 5 1 3 3 0 0 0
2000 SEA ALCS 3 0 0 0 12.460 0 4 5 3 3 6 6 2 0 0
2000 SEA ALDS2 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
2007 PHI NLDS2 1 0 0 0 81.00 0 0 1 0 2 3 3 0 0 0
Year Team
1995 CLE
1995 CLE
1995 CLE
1996 CLE
1997 CLE
1997 CLE
1997 CLE
2000 SEA
2000 SEA
2007 PHI

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Mesa

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles