TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Meusel

Bob Meusel

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Long Bob
Born:
July 19, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1920 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1927 AL NYA WS 1 4 17 1 2 1 0 0 0 7 1 1 0 0 0
1921 AL NYA WS 0 8 30 3 6 3 2 0 0 5 2 1 2 1 0
1928 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 5 3 3 1 0 1 5 2 2 0 0 0
1922 AL NYA WS 0 5 20 2 6 2 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 0
1923 AL NYA WS 1 6 26 1 7 8 1 2 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 7 21 3 5 0 1 1 0 1 6 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1928 WS 4 17 0 0 7 0 0 0 2 0
NYA 1921 WS 8 32 0 0 8 0 0 1 1 2
NYA 1922 WS 5 21 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1923 WS 6 26 0 0 12 0 0 2 0 0
NYA 1926 WS 7 30 1 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1927 WS 4 18 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Meusel

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles