TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Meusel

Bob Meusel

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Long Bob
Born:
July 19, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1920 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1920 NYA AL 1B 2 0 12 0 0 3 1.00 0 6.00
1920 NYA AL 3B 45 0 34 75 13 3 .893 0 2.420
1920 NYA AL OF 64 0 116 10 7 3 .947 0 1.970
1921 NYA AL OF 147 0 253 28 20 8 .934 0 1.910
1922 NYA AL OF 121 0 202 24 12 0 .950 0 1.870
1923 NYA AL OF 121 0 206 17 11 2 .953 0 1.840
1924 NYA AL 3B 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1924 NYA AL OF 143 0 252 17 14 4 .951 0 1.880
1925 NYA AL 3B 27 0 22 42 2 2 .970 0 2.370
1925 NYA AL OF 131 0 249 9 4 6 .985 0 1.970
1926 NYA AL OF 107 0 211 4 9 1 .960 0 2.010
1927 NYA AL OF 131 0 249 15 14 1 .950 0 2.020
1928 NYA AL OF 131 0 259 16 7 6 .975 0 2.100
1929 NYA AL OF 96 0 206 9 7 2 .968 0 2.240
1930 CIN NL OF 112 0 223 8 9 3 .963 0 2.060

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Meusel

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles