TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Meusel

Bob Meusel

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Long Bob
Born:
July 19, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1920 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1926 NYA 108 413 73 130 22 3 12 81 37 32 .315 .407 .470 .877
1929 NYA 100 391 46 102 15 3 10 57 17 42 .261 .304 .391 .696
1924 NYA 143 579 93 188 40 11 12 120 32 43 .325 .389 .494 .883
1923 NYA 132 460 59 144 29 10 9 91 31 52 .313 .385 .478 .863
1925 NYA 156 624 101 181 34 12 33 138 54 55 .290 .378 .542 .920
1928 NYA 131 518 77 154 45 5 11 113 39 56 .297 .376 .467 .844
1927 NYA 135 516 75 174 47 9 8 103 45 58 .337 .428 .510 .938
1922 NYA 121 473 61 151 26 11 16 84 40 58 .319 .410 .522 .932
1930 CIN 113 443 62 128 30 8 10 62 26 63 .289 .350 .460 .810
1920 NYA 119 460 75 151 40 7 11 83 20 72 .328 .376 .517 .893
1921 NYA 149 598 104 190 40 16 24 136 34 88 .318 .378 .559 .936
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1920 NYA 119 494 0 12 238 2 0 0 4 4
1921 NYA 149 646 0 12 334 2 0 0 17 6
1922 NYA 121 527 0 11 247 3 0 0 13 8
1923 NYA 132 503 0 10 220 2 0 0 13 15
1924 NYA 143 630 0 14 286 5 0 0 26 14
1925 NYA 156 696 0 17 338 1 0 0 13 14
1926 NYA 108 474 0 23 194 1 0 0 16 17
1927 NYA 135 584 0 21 263 2 0 0 24 10
1928 NYA 131 577 0 18 242 2 0 0 6 9
1929 NYA 100 413 0 5 153 0 0 0 1 5
1930 CIN 113 484 0 14 204 1 0 0 9 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1407 5475 826 1693 1068 368 95 156 619 375 21 142 102
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 113 443 62 128 62 30 8 10 9 63 26 1
NYA 1294 5032 764 1565 1006 338 87 146 133 102 556 349 20

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Meusel

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles