TheBaseballPage.com

Benny Meyer

Benny Meyer

Position(s):
C, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Earache
Born:
January 21, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-09-1913 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1913 BRO 38 87 12 17 0 1 1 10 10 14 .195 .310 .253 .563
1914 BLF 143 500 76 152 18 10 5 40 71 53 .304 .454 .410 .864
1915 BLF 35 120 20 29 2 0 0 5 37 13 .242 .558 .258 .817
1915 BUF 93 333 37 77 8 6 1 29 40 37 .231 .354 .300 .655
1925 PHI 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1913 BRO 38 102 0 5 22 0 0 0 8 0
1914 BLF 143 593 0 18 205 4 0 0 23 0
1915 BLF 35 162 0 4 31 1 0 0 6 0
1915 BUF 93 378 0 4 100 1 0 0 9 0
1925 PHI 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
310 1041 146 276 84 29 17 7 117 158 6 46 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLF 178 620 96 181 45 20 10 5 29 66 108 5
BRO 38 87 12 17 10 0 1 1 8 14 10 0
BUF 93 333 37 77 29 8 6 1 9 37 40 1
PHI 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Benny Meyer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles