TheBaseballPage.com

Russ Meyer

Russ Meyer

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rowdy, The Mad Monk
Born:
October 25, 1923
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1946 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 CHN 4 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .200 .400 .200 .600
1947 CHN 23 12 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1948 CHN 29 56 1 6 0 1 0 3 0 19 .107 .107 .143 .250
1949 PHI 37 70 3 10 2 1 0 4 2 19 .143 .171 .200 .371
1950 PHI 32 50 2 7 1 0 0 0 3 20 .140 .200 .160 .360
1951 PHI 28 48 4 5 0 0 0 4 3 8 .104 .167 .104 .271
1952 PHI 37 79 4 7 1 0 1 6 3 23 .089 .139 .139 .278
1953 BRO 34 75 6 11 1 0 0 2 3 21 .147 .187 .160 .347
1954 BRO 36 47 3 2 0 0 0 2 5 20 .043 .149 .043 .191
1955 BRO 18 27 1 1 1 0 0 2 1 10 .037 .074 .074 .148
1956 CHN 20 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 .083 .167 .083 .250
1956 CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BOS 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1959 KC1 18 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 CHN 4 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CHN 23 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHN 29 63 0 7 8 0 0 0 0 0
1949 PHI 37 78 0 6 14 0 0 1 0 0
1950 PHI 32 60 0 7 8 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PHI 28 64 0 13 5 0 0 1 0 0
1952 PHI 37 88 0 5 11 1 0 4 0 0
1953 BRO 34 84 0 6 12 0 0 2 0 0
1954 BRO 36 66 0 14 2 0 0 1 0 0
1955 BRO 18 30 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CHN 20 15 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BOS 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1959 KC1 18 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
319 484 26 55 25 6 2 1 146 22 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 88 149 10 14 6 2 0 0 0 0 51 9 0
CHN 76 85 3 11 4 0 1 0 0 0 23 2 0
CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
KC1 18 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
PHI 134 247 13 29 14 4 1 1 0 0 70 11 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Russ Meyer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles