TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Michael

Gene Michael

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, P
Nicknames:
Stick
Born:
June 2, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1966 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1971 NYA 139 456 36 102 15 0 3 35 48 64 .224 .336 .276 .612
1970 NYA 134 435 42 93 10 1 2 38 50 93 .214 .329 .255 .584
1973 NYA 129 418 30 94 11 1 3 47 26 51 .225 .287 .278 .565
1972 NYA 126 391 29 91 7 4 1 32 32 45 .233 .317 .279 .596
1969 NYA 119 412 41 112 24 4 2 31 43 56 .272 .379 .364 .743
1967 LAN 98 223 20 45 3 1 0 7 11 30 .202 .260 .224 .484
1974 NYA 81 177 19 46 9 0 0 13 14 24 .260 .339 .311 .650
1968 NYA 61 116 8 23 3 0 1 8 2 23 .198 .224 .250 .474
1975 DET 56 145 15 31 2 0 3 13 8 28 .214 .269 .290 .559
1966 PIT 30 33 9 5 2 1 0 2 0 7 .152 .152 .273 .424
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1971 NYA 139 514 4 3 126 3 8 17 3 3
1970 NYA 134 493 4 4 111 0 5 8 3 1
1973 NYA 129 446 1 1 116 0 0 12 1 3
1972 NYA 126 430 4 2 109 1 4 11 4 2
1969 NYA 119 464 2 6 150 1 1 9 7 4
1967 LAN 98 245 0 9 50 2 0 4 1 3
1974 NYA 81 193 1 1 55 0 0 6 0 0
1968 NYA 61 119 0 0 29 1 0 2 3 2
1975 DET 56 158 1 4 42 0 0 3 0 0
1966 PIT 30 33 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
973 2806 249 642 226 86 12 15 421 234 8 22 18
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 789 2405 205 561 204 79 10 12 21 15 356 215 6
LAN 98 223 20 45 7 3 1 0 1 3 30 11 2
DET 56 145 15 31 13 2 0 3 0 0 28 8 0
PIT 30 33 9 5 2 2 1 0 0 0 7 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Michael

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles