TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Michael

Gene Michael

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, P
Nicknames:
Stick
Born:
June 2, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1966 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1972 NYA AL SS 121 116 218 437 21 89 .969 5.870 5.410
1966 PIT NL SS 8 4 9 19 3 7 .903 5.480 3.500
1975 DET AL 2B 7 6 9 23 0 5 1.00 4.970 4.570
1970 NYA AL 2B 3 3 11 9 0 1 1.00 6.670 6.670
1973 NYA AL SS 129 127 208 433 23 84 .965 5.330 4.970
1967 LAN NL SS 83 66 117 204 17 30 .950 4.810 3.870
1975 DET AL 3B 4 1 2 3 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.250
1970 NYA AL 3B 4 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1974 NYA AL 2B 45 39 86 106 6 29 .970 5.340 4.270
1968 NYA AL P 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1975 DET AL SS 44 31 52 99 10 23 .938 4.630 3.430
1970 NYA AL SS 123 120 248 379 28 78 .957 5.260 5.100
1966 PIT NL 2B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1974 NYA AL 3B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 3.600 1.00
1968 NYA AL SS 43 37 67 103 11 15 .939 4.820 3.950
1971 NYA AL SS 136 128 243 474 20 88 .973 5.620 5.270
1966 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 NYA AL SS 39 13 35 63 3 11 .970 5.210 2.510
1969 NYA AL SS 118 112 205 365 19 64 .968 5.050 4.830

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Michael

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles