TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Mierkowicz

Ed Mierkowicz

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Butch, Mouse
Born:
March 6, 1924
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-31-1945 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 DET 10 15 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 3 .133 .200 .267 .467
1947 DET 21 42 6 8 1 0 1 1 1 12 .190 .214 .286 .500
1948 DET 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 2 .200 .600 .200 .800
1950 SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 DET 10 16 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1947 DET 21 43 0 0 12 0 0 2 1 0
1948 DET 3 7 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1950 SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
35 63 6 11 4 3 0 1 18 4 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 34 62 6 11 4 3 0 1 1 0 17 4 0
SLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Mierkowicz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles