TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Miljus

Johnny Miljus

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jovo, Big Serb
Born:
June 30, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1915 with PTF
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 PTF 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BRO 4 0 1 0 15 .600 14 9 8 1 1 1 0 0
1920 BRO 9 1 0 0 23 3.090 24 9 4 8 0 0 0 2
1921 BRO 28 6 3 1 94 4.230 115 37 27 44 9 3 0 1
1927 PIT 19 8 3 0 76 1.900 62 24 17 16 6 3 2 0
1928 CLE 11 1 4 1 51 2.660 46 19 20 15 4 1 0 1
1928 PIT 21 5 7 1 70 5.300 90 26 33 41 10 3 0 2
1929 CLE 34 8 8 2 128 5.190 174 42 64 74 15 4 0 10
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1929 CLE 34 2 5.190 0 3 0 0.33
1928 PIT 21 1 5.300 0 3 0 0.31
1928 CLE 11 1 2.660 0 0 0 0.24
1927 PIT 19 0 1.900 0 0 0 0.22
1921 BRO 28 1 4.230 0 2 0 0.31
1920 BRO 9 0 3.090 0 0 1 0.26
1917 BRO 4 0 .600 0 3 1 0.25
1915 PTF 1 0 0 0 0 0 10
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
127 26 5 1 166 173 199 249 526 16 45 15 56

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Miljus

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles