TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Miller

Eddie Miller

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Eppie
Born:
December 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1936 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 CIN 5 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 .100 .200 .100 .300
1937 CIN 36 60 3 9 3 1 0 5 3 8 .150 .200 .233 .433
1939 BSN 77 296 32 79 12 2 4 31 16 21 .267 .338 .361 .699
1940 BSN 151 569 78 157 33 3 14 79 41 43 .276 .357 .418 .775
1941 BSN 154 585 54 140 27 3 6 68 35 72 .239 .308 .326 .634
1942 BSN 142 534 47 130 28 2 6 47 22 42 .243 .292 .337 .629
1943 CIN 154 576 49 129 26 4 2 71 33 43 .224 .288 .293 .582
1944 CIN 155 536 48 112 21 5 4 55 41 41 .209 .291 .289 .580
1945 CIN 115 421 46 100 27 2 13 49 18 38 .238 .290 .404 .694
1946 CIN 91 299 30 58 10 0 6 36 25 34 .194 .281 .288 .569
1947 CIN 151 545 69 146 38 4 19 87 49 40 .268 .365 .457 .822
1948 PHI 130 468 45 115 20 1 14 61 19 40 .246 .295 .382 .677
1949 PHI 85 266 21 55 10 1 6 29 29 21 .207 .331 .320 .650
1950 SLN 64 172 17 39 8 0 3 22 19 21 .227 .343 .326 .669
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 CIN 5 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CIN 36 66 0 3 14 0 0 5 0 0
1939 BSN 77 324 0 7 107 5 0 8 4 0
1940 BSN 151 617 0 2 238 5 0 16 8 0
1941 BSN 154 630 0 5 191 5 0 12 8 0
1942 BSN 142 570 0 10 180 4 0 16 11 0
1943 CIN 154 632 0 19 169 4 0 10 8 0
1944 CIN 155 594 0 14 155 3 0 10 9 0
1945 CIN 115 451 0 8 170 4 0 12 4 0
1946 CIN 91 327 0 2 86 1 0 6 5 0
1947 CIN 151 602 0 4 249 4 0 15 5 0
1948 PHI 130 495 0 4 179 4 0 13 1 0
1949 PHI 85 302 0 3 85 4 0 6 1 0
1950 SLN 64 195 0 3 56 1 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1510 5337 539 1270 640 263 28 97 465 351 44 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 524 1984 211 506 225 100 10 30 31 178 114 19
CIN 707 2447 245 555 303 125 16 44 31 205 170 16
PHI 215 734 66 170 90 30 2 20 2 61 48 8
SLN 64 172 17 39 22 8 0 3 0 21 19 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Miller

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles