TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Miller

Rick Miller

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Miller Time
Born:
April 19, 1948
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1971 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG

Miller was a singles-hitting reserve outfielder in Boston for most of 1971-77, trapped behind Carl Yastrzemski, Jim Rice, Fred Lynn, and Dwight Evans. Named the Red Sox' Unsung Hero in 1972 and Man of the Year in 1974, Miller married teammate Carlton Fisk's sister, played out his option in 1977, and signed with California. Happy to be playing every day, Miller's sliding catches and solid outfield performance in 1978 won him a Gold Glove. He batted a career-high .293 as leadoff man for the 1979 AL West champion Angels, and returned to Boston as part of a five-man trade in December 1980. Again the Unsung Hero in 1981, in a May 11 game he hit four doubles to tie an ML record. Used less in his last three seasons, Miller became a dependable lefthanded pinch hitter

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Miller

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles