TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Miller

Rick Miller

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Miller Time
Born:
May 19, 1948
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1971 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1971 BOS AL CF 4 1 7 0 0 0 1.00 3.500 1.750
1971 BOS AL LF 4 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.630 1.750
1971 BOS AL OF 14 10 30 1 1 0 .969 3.00 2.210
1971 BOS AL RF 6 6 16 1 1 0 .944 3.00 2.830
1972 BOS AL LF 23 7 22 5 1 0 .964 2.220 1.170
1972 BOS AL OF 75 15 80 7 3 0 .967 2.740 1.160
1972 BOS AL RF 5 1 5 2 0 0 1.00 3.320 1.400
1972 BOS AL CF 47 7 51 0 2 0 .962 2.920 1.090
1973 BOS AL LF 15 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.150 .470
1973 BOS AL OF 137 116 301 4 7 1 .978 2.510 2.230
1973 BOS AL RF 60 59 127 2 3 1 .977 2.380 2.150
1973 BOS AL CF 73 54 169 2 4 0 .977 2.800 2.340
1974 BOS AL OF 105 74 253 7 3 3 .989 3.300 2.480
1974 BOS AL RF 7 1 5 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 .860
1974 BOS AL CF 77 73 241 6 3 3 .988 3.440 3.210
1974 BOS AL LF 21 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 .480
1975 BOS AL OF 65 21 101 2 2 1 .981 3.230 1.580
1975 BOS AL RF 25 9 42 0 1 0 .977 3.070 1.680
1975 BOS AL CF 15 9 43 1 0 1 1.00 4.350 2.930
1975 BOS AL LF 26 3 16 1 1 0 .944 2.110 .650
1976 BOS AL OF 82 64 220 4 2 1 .991 3.290 2.730
1976 BOS AL RF 21 18 50 0 1 0 .980 2.850 2.380
1976 BOS AL CF 37 33 126 2 0 1 1.00 3.860 3.460
1976 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS AL LF 28 13 42 2 1 0 .978 2.540 1.570
1977 BOS AL OF 79 54 118 5 1 3 .992 2.080 1.560
1977 BOS AL RF 48 29 63 3 1 2 .985 1.940 1.380
1977 BOS AL CF 28 25 56 2 0 1 1.00 2.420 2.070
1977 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS AL LF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .330
1978 CAL AL RF 36 34 97 2 1 1 .990 2.850 2.750
1978 CAL AL CF 93 86 252 7 3 4 .989 2.940 2.780
1978 CAL AL OF 129 120 353 9 4 5 .989 2.950 2.810
1979 CAL AL CF 117 108 346 3 4 1 .989 3.300 2.980
1979 CAL AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CAL AL OF 117 108 349 3 4 1 .989 3.330 3.010
1980 CAL AL OF 118 102 299 11 5 3 .984 3.020 2.630
1980 CAL AL RF 25 18 44 4 2 0 .960 2.490 1.920
1980 CAL AL CF 98 84 256 7 3 2 .989 3.150 2.680
1981 BOS AL CF 95 89 220 5 3 0 .987 2.500 2.370
1981 BOS AL OF 95 89 219 5 3 0 .987 2.480 2.360
1982 BOS AL CF 126 112 277 6 5 2 .983 2.490 2.250
1982 BOS AL OF 127 113 277 6 5 2 .983 2.460 2.230
1982 BOS AL RF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.500
1983 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BOS AL LF 6 5 10 1 0 0 1.00 2.200 1.830
1983 BOS AL OF 66 55 141 4 1 1 .993 2.490 2.200
1983 BOS AL 1B 2 2 10 1 0 1 1.00 8.250 5.500
1983 BOS AL RF 41 35 82 2 1 1 .988 2.360 2.050
1983 BOS AL CF 21 15 52 1 0 0 1.00 3.010 2.520
1984 BOS AL 1B 8 4 44 4 0 1 1.00 10.130 6.00
1984 BOS AL CF 21 11 29 1 1 0 .968 2.230 1.430
1984 BOS AL OF 31 12 36 1 1 0 .974 2.280 1.190
1984 BOS AL RF 10 1 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 .500
1985 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL LF 4 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 4.00 1.00
1985 BOS AL OF 8 2 9 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.130
1985 BOS AL RF 3 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.330
1985 BOS AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Miller

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles