TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Miller

Rick Miller

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Miller Time
Born:
April 19, 1948
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1971 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1977 BOS 86 189 34 48 9 3 0 24 22 30 .254 .386 .333 .720
1982 BOS 135 409 50 104 13 2 4 38 40 41 .254 .357 .325 .682
1973 BOS 143 441 65 115 17 7 6 43 51 59 .261 .383 .372 .755
1983 BOS 104 262 41 75 10 2 2 21 28 30 .286 .397 .363 .760
1974 BOS 114 280 41 73 8 1 5 22 37 47 .261 .393 .350 .743
1984 BOS 95 123 17 32 5 1 0 12 17 22 .260 .398 .317 .715
1975 BOS 77 108 21 21 2 1 0 15 21 20 .194 .389 .231 .620
1971 BOS 15 33 9 11 5 0 1 7 8 8 .333 .576 .576 1.152
1985 BOS 41 45 5 15 2 0 0 9 5 6 .333 .444 .378 .822
1976 BOS 105 269 40 76 15 3 0 27 34 47 .283 .409 .361 .770
1981 BOS 97 316 38 92 17 2 2 33 28 36 .291 .383 .377 .759
1972 BOS 89 98 13 21 4 1 3 15 11 27 .214 .327 .367 .694
1978 CAL 132 475 66 125 25 4 1 37 54 70 .263 .385 .339 .724
1979 CAL 120 427 60 125 15 5 2 28 50 69 .293 .412 .365 .778
1980 CAL 129 412 52 113 14 3 2 38 48 71 .274 .393 .337 .731
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1977 BOS 86 220 0 6 63 3 1 2 11 5
1982 BOS 135 456 1 4 133 2 2 7 5 6
1973 BOS 143 503 4 4 164 3 2 6 12 7
1983 BOS 104 293 1 1 95 1 1 6 3 3
1974 BOS 114 323 0 6 98 0 2 4 13 2
1984 BOS 95 141 1 0 39 0 0 3 1 1
1975 BOS 77 131 0 2 25 0 6 3 3 2
1971 BOS 15 42 1 0 19 0 0 0 0 2
1985 BOS 41 51 1 0 17 0 0 1 1 0
1976 BOS 105 313 3 7 97 0 2 4 11 10
1981 BOS 97 351 2 4 119 1 1 7 3 5
1972 BOS 89 111 1 1 36 0 0 1 0 2
1978 CAL 132 547 4 10 161 4 1 14 3 13
1979 CAL 120 488 1 9 156 1 1 7 5 4
1980 CAL 129 470 3 6 139 1 4 3 7 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1482 3887 552 1046 369 161 35 28 583 454 16 78 65
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1101 2573 374 683 266 107 23 23 63 45 373 302 10
CAL 381 1314 178 363 103 54 12 5 15 20 210 152 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Miller

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles