TheBaseballPage.com

Ward Miller

Ward Miller

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Windy, Grump
Born:
July 5, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
177 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1909 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 PIT 15 56 2 8 0 1 0 4 4 0 .143 .232 .179 .411
1909 CIN 43 113 17 35 3 1 0 4 6 0 .310 .363 .354 .717
1910 CIN 81 126 21 30 6 0 0 10 22 13 .238 .421 .286 .706
1912 CHN 86 241 45 74 11 4 0 22 26 18 .307 .419 .386 .805
1913 CHN 80 203 23 48 5 7 1 16 34 33 .236 .409 .345 .754
1914 SLF 121 402 49 118 17 7 4 50 59 36 .294 .465 .400 .866
1915 SLF 154 536 80 164 19 9 1 63 79 39 .306 .463 .381 .843
1916 SLA 146 485 72 129 17 5 1 50 72 76 .266 .433 .328 .761
1917 SLA 43 82 13 17 1 1 1 2 16 15 .207 .427 .280 .707
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 PIT 15 62 0 1 10 1 0 0 2 0
1909 CIN 43 121 0 2 40 0 0 0 9 0
1910 CIN 81 156 0 7 36 1 0 0 10 0
1912 CHN 86 276 0 8 93 1 0 0 11 0
1913 CHN 80 241 0 3 70 1 0 0 13 0
1914 SLF 121 482 0 11 161 10 0 0 18 0
1915 SLF 154 646 0 26 204 5 0 0 33 0
1916 SLA 146 594 0 28 159 9 0 0 25 21
1917 SLA 43 102 0 2 23 2 0 0 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
769 2244 322 623 221 79 35 8 230 318 30 128 21
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 166 444 68 122 38 16 11 1 24 51 60 2
CIN 124 239 38 65 14 9 1 0 19 13 28 1
PIT 15 56 2 8 4 0 1 0 2 4 1
SLA 189 567 85 146 52 18 6 2 32 21 91 88 11
SLF 275 938 129 282 113 36 16 5 51 75 138 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ward Miller

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles