TheBaseballPage.com

John Milner

John Milner

Position(s):
LF, OF, 1B, RF, CF
Nicknames:
The Hammer
Born:
December 28, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1971 with NYN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1973 NL NYN NLCS 1 5 17 2 3 1 0 0 0 3 5 0 0 1 0
1973 NL NYN WS 0 7 27 2 8 2 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 1 0
1979 NL PIT NLCS 1 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1979 NL PIT WS 1 3 9 2 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1981 NL MON NEDIV 1 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NL MON NLCS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYN 1973 NLCS 5 22 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 0
NYN 1973 WS 7 32 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 1979 NLCS 3 11 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
PIT 1979 WS 3 11 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 0
MON 1981 NEDIV 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
MON 1981 NLCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 1979 NLCS, 1979 World Series, 1981 NLCS, John Milner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles