TheBaseballPage.com

John Milner

John Milner

Position(s):
LF, OF, 1B, RF, CF
Nicknames:
The Hammer
Born:
December 28, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1971 with NYN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1971 NYN NL LF 3 3 8 1 0 0 1.00 3.520 3.00
1971 NYN NL OF 3 3 8 1 0 0 1.00 3.520 3.00
1972 NYN NL OF 91 84 160 7 6 0 .965 1.990 1.840
1972 NYN NL RF 3 3 1 0 2 0 .333 .350 .330
1972 NYN NL 1B 10 10 73 6 0 9 1.00 8.360 7.900
1972 NYN NL LF 88 81 157 7 4 0 .976 2.030 1.860
1973 NYN NL OF 29 29 33 4 2 0 .949 1.350 1.280
1973 NYN NL 1B 95 93 771 47 9 66 .989 8.850 8.610
1973 NYN NL LF 29 29 33 4 2 0 .949 1.350 1.280
1974 NYN NL 1B 133 131 1,147 77 7 103 .994 9.280 9.200
1975 NYN NL OF 31 29 63 2 1 0 .985 2.310 2.100
1975 NYN NL 1B 29 23 204 25 2 21 .991 9.750 7.900
1975 NYN NL CF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.640 1.00
1975 NYN NL LF 30 28 60 2 1 0 .984 2.300 2.070
1976 NYN NL 1B 12 4 44 2 0 4 1.00 8.170 3.830
1976 NYN NL LF 112 111 191 6 3 2 .985 1.930 1.760
1976 NYN NL OF 112 111 195 7 3 2 .985 1.980 1.800
1977 NYN NL 1B 87 81 672 48 4 64 .994 9.050 8.280
1977 NYN NL LF 21 19 27 2 1 1 .967 1.790 1.380
1977 NYN NL OF 22 19 28 2 1 1 .968 1.820 1.360
1977 NYN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 PIT NL LF 68 66 115 1 0 0 1.00 2.190 1.710
1978 PIT NL OF 69 66 118 1 0 0 1.00 2.240 1.720
1978 PIT NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 PIT NL 1B 28 16 169 13 3 15 .984 9.970 6.500
1979 PIT NL LF 64 60 109 2 5 1 .957 2.230 1.730
1979 PIT NL OF 64 60 112 2 5 1 .958 2.290 1.780
1979 PIT NL 1B 48 25 255 18 3 27 .989 9.090 5.690
1980 PIT NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 PIT NL 1B 70 52 502 32 5 48 .991 9.400 7.630
1980 PIT NL LF 10 8 8 0 1 0 .889 1.180 .800
1980 PIT NL OF 11 8 8 0 1 0 .889 1.160 .730
1981 PIT NL 1B 8 4 48 1 1 2 .980 9.190 6.130
1981 PIT NL LF 8 7 11 0 0 0 1.00 1.710 1.380
1981 PIT NL OF 8 7 12 0 0 0 1.00 1.860 1.500
1981 MON NL 1B 21 21 165 16 4 14 .978 9.830 8.620
1982 MON NL 1B 5 2 23 2 0 4 1.00 8.650 5.00
1982 PIT NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 1 1.00 9.00 1.00
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 1979 NLCS, 1979 World Series, 1981 NLCS, John Milner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles