TheBaseballPage.com

John Milner

John Milner

Position(s):
LF, OF, 1B, RF, CF
Nicknames:
The Hammer
Born:
December 28, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1971 with NYN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1981 MON 31 76 6 18 5 0 3 9 12 6 .237 .395 .421 .816
1982 MON 26 28 1 3 0 0 0 2 4 2 .107 .250 .107 .357
1976 NYN 127 443 56 120 25 4 15 78 65 53 .271 .418 .447 .865
1972 NYN 117 362 52 86 12 2 17 38 51 74 .238 .392 .423 .815
1977 NYN 131 388 43 99 20 3 12 57 61 55 .255 .412 .415 .827
1973 NYN 129 451 69 108 12 3 23 72 62 84 .239 .379 .432 .812
1974 NYN 137 507 70 128 19 0 20 63 66 77 .252 .383 .408 .791
1975 NYN 91 220 24 42 11 0 7 29 33 22 .191 .350 .336 .686
1971 NYN 9 18 1 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 .167 .167 .222 .389
1981 PIT 34 59 6 14 1 0 2 9 5 3 .237 .322 .356 .678
1978 PIT 108 295 39 80 17 0 6 38 34 25 .271 .386 .390 .776
1979 PIT 128 326 52 90 9 4 16 60 53 37 .276 .442 .475 .917
1982 PIT 33 25 5 6 2 0 2 8 6 3 .240 .520 .560 1.080
1980 PIT 114 238 31 58 6 0 8 34 52 29 .244 .462 .370 .832
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1981 MON 31 88 0 0 32 0 2 1 0 1
1982 MON 26 33 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1976 NYN 127 511 3 0 198 0 1 12 0 7
1972 NYN 117 423 0 5 153 5 1 8 2 1
1977 NYN 131 453 4 0 161 0 7 9 6 2
1973 NYN 129 519 5 0 195 1 6 15 1 1
1974 NYN 137 576 3 0 207 0 9 18 10 2
1975 NYN 91 255 0 0 74 2 4 5 1 1
1971 NYN 9 18 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1981 PIT 34 66 1 1 21 0 0 2 0 0
1978 PIT 108 333 4 0 115 0 6 6 5 0
1979 PIT 128 386 6 0 155 1 6 5 3 5
1982 PIT 33 32 0 0 14 1 1 0 1 0
1980 PIT 114 292 1 1 88 0 2 5 2 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1215 3436 455 855 498 140 16 131 473 504 10 31 22
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MON 57 104 7 21 11 5 0 3 0 1 8 16 0
NYN 741 2389 315 586 338 100 12 94 20 14 368 338 8
PIT 417 943 133 248 149 35 4 34 11 7 97 150 2
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 1979 NLCS, 1979 World Series, 1981 NLCS, John Milner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles