TheBaseballPage.com

Minnie Minoso

Minnie Minoso

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B, SS, CF, LF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Cuban Comet
Born:
November 29, 1925
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1949 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1957 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 CLE AL OF 7 0 11 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.570
1951 CLE AL 1B 7 0 37 3 2 1 .952 0 5.710
1951 CHA AL 3B 68 0 82 122 14 10 .936 0 3.00
1951 CHA AL OF 82 0 145 4 6 0 .961 0 1.820
1951 CHA AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 CHA AL OF 143 0 322 11 7 3 .979 0 2.330
1952 CHA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CHA AL 3B 9 0 1 11 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1953 CHA AL 3B 10 0 3 14 2 0 .895 0 1.700
1953 CHA AL OF 147 0 279 15 10 3 .967 0 2.00
1954 CHA AL 3B 9 6 7 11 1 1 .947 3.00 2.00
1954 CHA AL CF 13 11 28 1 1 0 .967 2.510 2.230
1954 CHA AL LF 123 120 285 13 7 3 .977 2.500 2.420
1954 CHA AL OF 146 145 340 14 8 3 .978 2.480 2.420
1954 CHA AL RF 14 14 28 0 0 0 1.00 2.240 2.00
1955 CHA AL 3B 2 1 2 2 0 1 1.00 5.140 2.00
1955 CHA AL CF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1955 CHA AL LF 134 128 267 18 9 3 .969 2.290 2.130
1955 CHA AL OF 138 136 287 19 9 3 .971 2.330 2.220
1955 CHA AL RF 9 8 14 0 0 0 1.00 2.140 1.560
1956 CHA AL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 27.00 1.00
1956 CHA AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 5.400 1.00
1956 CHA AL 3B 8 1 2 6 2 0 .800 4.00 1.00
1956 CHA AL LF 148 147 282 10 8 1 .973 2.080 1.970
1956 CHA AL OF 148 147 284 10 8 1 .974 2.090 1.990
1957 CHA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CHA AL LF 152 152 295 9 5 2 .984 2.030 2.00
1957 CHA AL OF 152 152 293 9 5 2 .984 2.020 1.990
1958 CLE AL LF 147 145 294 13 8 1 .975 2.130 2.090
1958 CLE AL OF 147 145 301 13 8 1 .975 2.180 2.140
1958 CLE AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 CLE AL LF 148 148 317 14 5 1 .985 2.250 2.240
1959 CLE AL OF 148 148 314 14 5 1 .985 2.230 2.220
1960 CHA AL LF 152 150 277 14 6 3 .980 2.020 1.910
1960 CHA AL OF 154 154 282 14 6 3 .980 2.00 1.920
1960 CHA AL RF 5 4 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.360 1.00
1961 CHA AL LF 147 147 267 10 13 2 .955 1.940 1.880
1961 CHA AL OF 147 147 273 10 13 2 .956 1.980 1.930
1962 SLN NL LF 27 26 34 2 1 0 .973 1.600 1.330
1962 SLN NL OF 27 26 33 2 1 0 .972 1.550 1.300
1963 WS2 AL OF 74 70 103 4 5 0 .955 1.590 1.450
1963 WS2 AL RF 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1963 WS2 AL 3B 8 7 5 22 0 1 1.00 4.190 3.380
1963 WS2 AL LF 74 70 104 3 5 0 .955 1.590 1.450
1964 CHA AL LF 4 2 8 0 0 0 1.00 3.270 2.00
1964 CHA AL OF 5 2 9 0 0 0 1.00 3.120 1.800
1964 CHA AL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1976 CHA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Minnie Minoso

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles