TheBaseballPage.com

Minnie Minoso

Minnie Minoso

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B, SS, CF, LF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Cuban Comet
Born:
November 29, 1925
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1949 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1957 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 CLE 9 16 2 3 0 0 1 1 2 2 .188 .438 .375 .813
1964 CHA 30 31 4 7 0 0 1 5 5 3 .226 .419 .323 .742
1976 CHA 3 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .125 .125 .125 .250
1980 CHA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 CLE 8 14 3 6 2 0 0 2 1 1 .429 .643 .571 1.214
1962 SLN 39 97 14 19 5 0 1 10 7 17 .196 .299 .278 .577
1963 WS2 109 315 38 72 12 2 4 30 33 38 .229 .359 .317 .676
1953 CHA 151 556 104 174 24 8 15 104 74 43 .313 .477 .466 .942
1952 CHA 147 569 96 160 24 9 13 61 71 46 .281 .431 .424 .854
1958 CLE 149 556 94 168 25 2 24 80 59 53 .302 .435 .484 .919
1955 CHA 139 517 79 149 26 7 10 70 76 43 .288 .455 .424 .878
1961 CHA 152 540 91 151 28 3 14 82 67 46 .280 .433 .420 .854
1954 CHA 153 568 119 182 29 18 19 116 77 46 .320 .484 .535 1.019
1956 CHA 151 545 106 172 29 11 21 88 86 40 .316 .516 .525 1.040
1959 CLE 148 570 92 172 32 0 21 92 54 46 .302 .426 .468 .895
1960 CHA 154 591 89 184 32 4 20 105 52 63 .311 .421 .481 .902
1951 CHA 138 516 109 167 32 14 10 74 71 41 .324 .488 .498 .986
1957 CHA 153 568 96 176 36 5 12 103 79 54 .310 .486 .454 .940
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1949 CLE 9 20 0 0 6 2 0 2 0 1
1951 CLE 8 17 0 0 8 2 0 0 0 0
1951 CHA 138 605 0 4 257 14 0 12 31 10
1952 CHA 147 668 0 14 241 14 0 15 22 16
1953 CHA 151 655 0 8 259 17 0 23 25 16
1954 CHA 153 675 8 6 304 16 0 20 18 11
1955 CHA 139 615 4 8 219 10 3 18 19 8
1956 CHA 151 665 7 4 286 23 4 10 12 6
1957 CHA 153 678 9 1 258 21 5 19 18 15
1958 CLE 149 638 2 6 269 15 3 13 14 14
1959 CLE 148 650 3 6 267 17 2 11 8 10
1960 CHA 154 670 9 5 284 13 2 16 17 13
1961 CHA 152 635 12 0 227 16 2 11 9 4
1962 SLN 39 108 0 1 27 3 0 1 4 0
1963 WS2 109 363 3 4 100 8 1 14 8 6
1964 CHA 30 38 0 1 10 1 1 0 0 0
1976 CHA 3 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CHA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1835 6579 1136 1963 1023 336 83 186 584 814 192 205 130
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 39 97 14 19 10 5 0 1 4 0 17 7 3
WS2 109 315 38 72 30 12 2 4 8 6 38 33 8
CLE 314 1156 191 349 175 59 2 46 22 25 102 116 36
CHA 1373 5011 893 1523 808 260 79 135 171 99 427 658 145

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Minnie Minoso

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles