TheBaseballPage.com

Kevin Mitchell

Kevin Mitchell

Position(s):
3B, 1B, CF, LF, OF, RF, SS, DH
Nicknames:
World
Born:
January 13, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1989 ML, 1989 MVP, 1989 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1984 NYN NL 3B 5 2 1 4 1 2 .833 1.960 1.00
1986 NYN NL 1B 2 1 6 1 1 2 .875 9.00 3.500
1986 NYN NL RF 29 21 45 2 2 0 .959 2.060 1.620
1986 NYN NL 3B 7 3 7 9 1 0 .941 4.500 2.290
1986 NYN NL SS 24 20 31 56 6 7 .935 5.200 3.630
1986 NYN NL CF 6 6 13 0 0 0 1.00 2.660 2.170
1986 NYN NL LF 40 26 53 2 0 1 1.00 1.990 1.380
1986 NYN NL OF 68 53 114 3 2 1 .983 2.110 1.720
1987 SDN NL OF 3 3 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.00
1987 SFN NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1987 SFN NL 3B 68 65 44 131 7 10 .962 2.750 2.570
1987 SFN NL LF 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 SDN NL 3B 51 50 29 108 8 9 .945 2.870 2.690
1987 SFN NL OF 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 SDN NL LF 3 3 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.00
1987 SFN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 SFN NL 3B 102 97 61 203 16 18 .943 2.820 2.590
1988 SFN NL LF 40 38 57 2 6 0 .908 1.880 1.480
1988 SFN NL OF 40 38 57 2 6 0 .908 1.880 1.480
1989 SFN NL LF 147 147 306 8 7 0 .978 2.210 2.140
1989 SFN NL OF 147 147 305 8 7 0 .978 2.200 2.130
1989 SFN NL 3B 2 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 1.380 1.00
1990 SFN NL LF 138 138 293 9 9 3 .971 2.300 2.190
1990 SFN NL OF 138 138 295 9 9 3 .971 2.320 2.200
1991 SFN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 SFN NL LF 100 99 188 6 6 1 .970 2.120 1.940
1991 SFN NL OF 100 99 188 6 6 1 .970 2.120 1.940
1992 SEA AL OF 69 67 130 4 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.940
1992 SEA AL DH 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 SEA AL LF 69 67 130 4 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.940
1993 CIN NL LF 86 85 143 6 7 2 .955 2.090 1.730
1993 CIN NL OF 87 87 149 7 7 2 .957 2.130 1.790
1993 CIN NL RF 2 2 7 1 0 0 1.00 4.00 4.00
1994 CIN NL 1B 1 1 7 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 8.00
1994 CIN NL LF 89 89 132 9 4 2 .972 1.800 1.580
1994 CIN NL OF 89 89 132 9 4 2 .972 1.800 1.580
1996 CIN NL OF 31 30 44 0 1 0 .978 1.810 1.420
1996 BOS AL OF 21 20 29 0 2 0 .935 1.560 1.380
1996 BOS AL RF 21 19 28 0 2 0 .933 1.580 1.330
1996 CIN NL 1B 3 3 28 2 1 4 .968 9.310 10.00
1996 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 CIN NL LF 31 30 44 0 1 0 .978 1.810 1.420
1996 BOS AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1997 CLE AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 CLE AL LF 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1997 CLE AL OF 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1998 OAK AL DH 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 OAK AL LF 10 6 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.840 1.00
1998 OAK AL OF 10 6 10 0 0 0 1.00 1.840 1.00
1998 OAK AL 1B 2 1 5 0 0 1 1.00 6.140 2.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kevin Mitchell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles