TheBaseballPage.com

Kevin Mitchell

Kevin Mitchell

Position(s):
3B, 1B, CF, LF, OF, RF, SS, DH
Nicknames:
World
Born:
January 13, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1989 ML, 1989 MVP, 1989 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 NL NYN WS 1 5 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NL SFN NLCS 1 5 17 5 6 7 0 0 2 3 3 0 0 1 0
1989 NL SFN WS 0 4 17 2 5 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN NLCS 1 2 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NL SFN NLCS 0 7 30 2 8 2 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYN 1986 NLCS 2 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1986 WS 5 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 1987 NLCS 7 30 0 0 12 0 0 0 1 0
SFN 1989 NLCS 5 21 1 0 12 0 2 1 0 0
SFN 1989 WS 4 17 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kevin Mitchell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles