TheBaseballPage.com

Kevin Mitchell

Kevin Mitchell

Position(s):
3B, 1B, CF, LF, OF, RF, SS, DH
Nicknames:
World
Born:
January 13, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
186 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1984 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1989 ML, 1989 MVP, 1989 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 NYN 7 14 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 .214 .214 .214 .429
1997 CLE 20 59 7 9 1 0 4 11 9 11 .153 .322 .373 .695
1996 BOS 27 92 9 28 4 0 2 13 11 14 .304 .435 .413 .848
1998 OAK 51 127 14 29 7 1 2 21 9 26 .228 .299 .346 .646
1996 CIN 37 114 18 37 11 0 6 26 26 16 .325 .553 .579 1.132
1987 SDN 62 196 19 48 7 1 7 26 20 38 .245 .347 .398 .745
1992 SEA 99 360 48 103 24 0 9 67 35 46 .286 .392 .428 .819
1987 SFN 69 268 49 82 13 1 15 44 28 50 .306 .418 .530 .948
1986 NYN 108 328 51 91 22 2 12 43 33 61 .277 .381 .466 .848
1991 SFN 113 371 52 95 13 1 27 69 43 57 .256 .385 .515 .900
1993 CIN 93 323 56 110 21 3 19 64 25 48 .341 .421 .601 1.022
1994 CIN 95 310 57 101 18 1 30 77 59 62 .326 .526 .681 1.206
1988 SFN 148 505 60 127 25 7 19 80 48 85 .251 .356 .442 .798
1990 SFN 140 524 90 152 24 2 35 93 58 87 .290 .405 .544 .948
1989 SFN 154 543 100 158 34 6 47 125 87 115 .291 .457 .635 1.092
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1984 NYN 7 14 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
1986 NYN 108 364 1 1 153 1 0 6 3 3
1987 SDN 62 217 1 0 78 0 3 5 0 0
1987 SFN 69 298 0 0 142 2 1 5 9 6
1988 SFN 148 566 7 1 223 5 7 9 5 5
1989 SFN 154 640 7 0 345 3 32 6 3 4
1990 SFN 140 589 5 0 285 2 9 8 4 7
1991 SFN 113 423 4 0 191 5 8 6 2 3
1992 SEA 99 402 4 0 154 3 4 4 0 2
1993 CIN 93 353 4 0 194 1 4 14 1 0
1994 CIN 95 380 8 0 211 3 15 12 2 0
1996 BOS 27 104 0 0 38 1 0 3 0 0
1996 CIN 37 141 1 0 66 0 2 5 0 0
1997 CLE 20 69 0 0 22 1 2 2 1 0
1998 OAK 51 136 0 0 44 0 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1223 4134 630 1173 760 224 25 234 719 491 27 30 31
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 20 59 7 9 11 1 0 4 1 0 11 9 1
BOS 27 92 9 28 13 4 0 2 0 0 14 11 1
OAK 51 127 14 29 21 7 1 2 0 0 26 9 0
SDN 62 196 19 48 26 7 1 7 0 0 38 20 0
SEA 99 360 48 103 67 24 0 9 0 2 46 35 3
NYN 115 342 51 94 44 22 2 12 3 4 64 33 1
CIN 225 747 131 248 167 50 4 55 3 0 126 110 4
SFN 624 2211 351 614 411 109 17 143 23 25 394 264 17

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kevin Mitchell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles