TheBaseballPage.com

George Mitterwald

George Mitterwald

Position(s):
C, LF, OF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Baron von Mitterwald
Born:
June 7, 1945
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1966 with MIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 MIN 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1968 MIN 11 34 1 7 1 0 0 1 3 8 .206 .294 .235 .529
1969 MIN 69 187 18 48 8 0 5 13 17 47 .257 .364 .380 .743
1970 MIN 117 369 36 82 12 2 15 46 34 84 .222 .320 .388 .707
1971 MIN 125 388 38 97 13 1 13 44 39 104 .250 .351 .389 .740
1972 MIN 64 163 12 30 4 1 1 8 9 37 .184 .239 .239 .479
1973 MIN 125 432 50 112 15 0 16 64 39 111 .259 .361 .405 .766
1974 CHN 78 215 17 54 7 0 7 28 18 42 .251 .344 .381 .726
1975 CHN 84 200 19 44 4 3 5 26 19 42 .220 .315 .345 .660
1976 CHN 101 303 19 65 7 0 5 28 16 63 .215 .267 .287 .554
1977 CHN 110 349 40 83 22 0 9 43 28 69 .238 .321 .378 .699
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1966 MIN 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1968 MIN 11 38 0 1 8 0 0 1 0 0
1969 MIN 69 210 1 2 71 3 1 6 0 1
1970 MIN 117 409 0 4 143 2 6 11 3 5
1971 MIN 125 434 4 3 151 0 9 9 3 3
1972 MIN 64 173 1 0 39 0 2 5 0 1
1973 MIN 125 481 3 2 175 5 0 10 3 1
1974 CHN 78 240 4 1 82 2 4 4 1 3
1975 CHN 84 222 2 1 69 0 7 3 0 0
1976 CHN 101 325 6 0 87 0 2 9 1 2
1977 CHN 110 382 2 2 132 1 7 18 3 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
887 2645 251 623 301 93 7 76 607 222 13 14 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 373 1067 95 246 125 40 3 26 5 6 216 81 3
MIN 514 1578 156 377 176 53 4 50 9 11 391 141 10
This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Mitterwald

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles