TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Mize

Johnny Mize

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Big Cat
Born:
January 7, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1936 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1952 BR
Hall of Fame:
1981
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 SLN 126 414 76 136 30 8 19 93 50 32 .329 .452 .577 1.029
1937 SLN 145 560 103 204 40 7 25 113 56 57 .364 .473 .595 1.068
1938 SLN 149 531 85 179 34 16 27 102 74 47 .337 .484 .614 1.098
1939 SLN 153 564 104 197 44 14 28 108 92 49 .349 .520 .626 1.145
1940 SLN 155 579 111 182 31 13 43 137 82 49 .314 .465 .636 1.100
1941 SLN 126 473 67 150 39 8 16 100 70 45 .317 .467 .535 1.002
1942 NY1 142 541 97 165 25 7 26 110 60 39 .305 .425 .521 .946
1946 NY1 101 377 70 127 18 3 22 70 62 26 .337 .515 .576 1.090
1947 NY1 154 586 137 177 26 2 51 138 74 42 .302 .435 .614 1.049
1948 NY1 152 560 110 162 26 4 40 125 94 37 .289 .464 .564 1.029
1949 NY1 106 388 59 102 15 0 18 62 50 19 .263 .399 .441 .840
1949 NYA 13 23 4 6 1 0 1 2 4 2 .261 .478 .435 .913
1950 NYA 90 274 43 76 12 0 25 72 29 24 .277 .391 .595 .985
1951 NYA 113 332 37 86 14 1 10 49 36 24 .259 .380 .398 .777
1952 NYA 78 137 9 36 9 0 4 29 11 15 .263 .358 .416 .774
1953 NYA 81 104 6 26 3 0 4 27 12 17 .250 .385 .394 .779
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 SLN 126 469 0 4 239 1 0 4 1 0
1937 SLN 145 621 0 0 333 5 0 5 2 0
1938 SLN 149 609 0 0 326 4 0 14 0 0
1939 SLN 153 670 0 10 353 4 0 9 0 0
1940 SLN 155 666 0 0 368 5 0 10 7 0
1941 SLN 126 547 0 3 253 1 0 8 4 0
1942 NY1 142 607 0 1 282 5 0 8 3 0
1946 NY1 101 445 0 1 217 5 0 5 3 0
1947 NY1 154 664 0 0 360 4 0 6 2 0
1948 NY1 152 658 0 0 316 4 0 7 4 0
1949 NY1 106 442 0 1 171 3 0 5 1 0
1949 NYA 13 28 0 0 10 1 0 0 0 0
1950 NYA 90 305 0 0 163 2 0 4 0 1
1951 NYA 113 372 0 0 132 4 0 7 1 0
1952 NYA 78 150 0 0 57 2 0 6 0 0
1953 NYA 81 118 0 0 41 2 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1884 6443 1118 2011 1337 367 83 359 524 856 52 28 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 655 2452 473 733 505 110 16 157 13 163 340 21
NYA 375 870 99 230 179 39 1 44 1 1 82 92 11
SLN 854 3121 546 1048 653 218 66 158 14 279 424 20
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AZL Red Sox/Mariners, All-Star, Casey Stengel, Johnny Mize, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles