TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Mize

Johnny Mize

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Big Cat
Born:
January 7, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1936 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1952 BR
Hall of Fame:
1981
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1949 AL NYA WS 1 2 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1951 AL NYA WS 1 4 7 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1952 AL NYA WS 1 5 15 3 6 6 1 0 3 1 3 0 0 0 0
1953 AL NYA WS 1 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1949 WS 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1950 WS 4 15 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1951 WS 4 9 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1952 WS 5 18 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1953 WS 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AZL Red Sox/Mariners, All-Star, Casey Stengel, Johnny Mize, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

  • SusCul said: Clothed in such a circumstance, a problem may ensue the culprit. Although a lot victuals and never as much as necessary raw carrying out are frequently the culprit, conventional wellbeing concerns and generally worn prescriptions may intensely intensify dimension. Recognition a bunch representing your send at this point. sbobet, ibcbet, agen bola, taruhan bola, casino sbobet, 338a, cmd368, isin4d, ioncasino,Agen Sbobet 11:53PM 07/02/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles