TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Mize

Johnny Mize

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Big Cat
Born:
January 7, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1936 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1952 BR
Hall of Fame:
1981
 
Tagged:
AZL Red Sox/Mariners, All-Star, Casey Stengel, Johnny Mize, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial
Share |