TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Mize

Johnny Mize

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Big Cat
Born:
January 7, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1936 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1952 BR
Hall of Fame:
1981
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 SLN NL 1B 97 0 897 66 6 63 .994 0 9.930
1936 SLN NL OF 8 0 12 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.630
1937 SLN NL 1B 144 0 1,308 67 17 104 .988 0 9.550
1938 SLN NL 1B 140 0 1,297 93 15 117 .989 0 9.930
1939 SLN NL 1B 152 0 1,348 90 19 123 .987 0 9.460
1940 SLN NL 1B 153 0 1,376 80 14 105 .990 0 9.520
1941 SLN NL 1B 122 0 1,157 82 8 104 .994 0 10.160
1942 NY1 NL 1B 138 0 1,393 74 8 98 .995 0 10.630
1946 NY1 NL 1B 101 0 928 83 11 80 .989 0 10.010
1947 NY1 NL 1B 154 0 1,381 118 6 120 .996 0 9.730
1948 NY1 NL 1B 152 0 1,359 111 13 114 .991 0 9.670
1949 NY1 NL 1B 101 0 906 65 6 77 .994 0 9.610
1949 NYA AL 1B 6 0 47 3 1 5 .980 0 8.330
1950 NYA AL 1B 72 0 490 31 2 73 .996 0 7.240
1951 NYA AL 1B 93 0 632 44 4 86 .994 0 7.270
1952 NYA AL 1B 27 0 218 18 3 32 .987 0 8.740
1953 NYA AL 1B 15 0 113 7 0 19 1.00 0 8.00
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AZL Red Sox/Mariners, All-Star, Casey Stengel, Johnny Mize, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

  • SusCul said: Clothed in such a circumstance, a problem may ensue the culprit. Although a lot victuals and never as much as necessary raw carrying out are frequently the culprit, conventional wellbeing concerns and generally worn prescriptions may intensely intensify dimension. Recognition a bunch representing your send at this point. sbobet, ibcbet, agen bola, taruhan bola, casino sbobet, 338a, cmd368, isin4d, ioncasino,Agen Sbobet 11:53PM 07/02/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles