TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor

Position(s):
2B, 3B, DH, SS, CF, OF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Ignitor
Born:
August 22, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with ML4
Allstar Selections:
1987 HA, 1987 SS, 1988 SS, 1993 BR, 1993 SS, 1993 WsMVP, 1996 SS, 1997 LG, 1998 BRA
Hall of Fame:
2004
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1981 AL ML4 AEDIV 0 5 20 2 5 1 0 0 1 5 2 0 0 0 0
1982 AL ML4 ALCS 1 5 19 4 6 5 1 0 2 3 2 1 1 1 0
1982 AL ML4 WS 0 7 31 5 11 3 0 0 0 4 2 1 1 1 0
1993 AL TOR ALCS 1 6 23 7 9 5 2 1 1 3 3 0 0 0 1
1993 AL TOR WS 1 6 24 10 12 8 2 2 2 0 3 1 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ML4 1981 AEDIV 5 23 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
ML4 1982 ALCS 5 21 0 0 13 0 0 1 1 1
ML4 1982 WS 7 33 0 0 11 0 0 1 1 1
TOR 1993 ALCS 6 27 0 0 16 1 1 0 0 0
TOR 1993 WS 6 28 0 0 24 1 0 0 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Paul Molitor

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles