TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor

Position(s):
2B, 3B, DH, SS, CF, OF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Ignitor
Born:
August 22, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with ML4
Allstar Selections:
1987 HA, 1987 SS, 1988 SS, 1993 BR, 1993 SS, 1993 WsMVP, 1996 SS, 1997 LG, 1998 BRA
Hall of Fame:
2004
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 ML4 13 46 3 10 1 0 0 6 2 8 .217 .261 .239 .500
1981 ML4 64 251 45 67 11 0 2 19 25 29 .267 .378 .335 .713
1998 MIN 126 502 75 141 29 5 4 69 45 41 .281 .373 .382 .755
1978 ML4 125 521 73 142 26 4 6 45 19 54 .273 .317 .372 .689
1986 ML4 105 437 62 123 24 6 9 55 40 81 .281 .373 .426 .799
1996 MIN 161 660 99 225 41 8 9 113 56 72 .341 .430 .468 .898
1979 ML4 140 584 88 188 27 16 9 62 48 48 .322 .408 .469 .877
1980 ML4 111 450 81 137 29 2 9 37 48 48 .304 .418 .438 .856
1985 ML4 140 576 93 171 28 3 10 48 54 80 .297 .392 .408 .800
1997 MIN 135 538 63 164 32 4 10 89 45 73 .305 .388 .435 .823
1989 ML4 155 615 84 194 35 4 11 56 64 67 .315 .426 .439 .865
1990 ML4 103 418 64 119 27 6 12 45 37 51 .285 .376 .464 .840
1992 ML4 158 609 89 195 36 7 12 89 73 66 .320 .445 .461 .906
1988 ML4 154 609 115 190 34 6 13 60 71 54 .312 .432 .452 .883
1994 TOR 115 454 86 155 30 4 14 75 55 48 .341 .465 .518 .982
1995 TOR 130 525 63 142 31 2 15 60 61 57 .270 .396 .423 .819
1983 ML4 152 608 95 164 28 6 15 47 59 74 .270 .370 .410 .780
1987 ML4 118 465 114 164 41 5 16 75 69 67 .353 .505 .566 1.071
1991 ML4 158 665 133 216 32 13 17 75 77 62 .325 .450 .489 .938
1982 ML4 160 666 136 201 26 8 19 71 69 93 .302 .407 .450 .857
1993 TOR 160 636 121 211 37 5 22 111 77 71 .332 .458 .509 .967
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1978 ML4 125 556 5 7 194 4 2 6 30 12
1979 ML4 140 645 5 6 274 2 5 9 33 13
1980 ML4 111 512 5 6 197 3 4 9 34 7
1981 ML4 64 284 0 5 84 3 1 3 10 6
1982 ML4 160 751 5 10 300 1 1 9 41 9
1983 ML4 152 682 6 7 249 2 4 12 41 8
1984 ML4 13 49 1 0 11 0 0 0 1 0
1985 ML4 140 642 4 7 235 1 6 12 21 7
1986 ML4 105 482 3 2 186 0 0 9 20 5
1987 ML4 118 542 1 5 263 2 2 4 45 10
1988 ML4 154 690 3 5 275 2 8 10 41 10
1989 ML4 155 696 9 4 270 4 4 11 27 11
1990 ML4 103 458 2 0 194 1 4 7 18 3
1991 ML4 158 749 1 0 325 6 16 11 19 8
1992 ML4 158 700 11 4 281 3 12 13 31 6
1993 TOR 160 725 8 1 324 3 3 13 22 4
1994 TOR 115 515 5 0 235 1 4 13 20 0
1995 TOR 130 598 4 3 222 5 1 10 12 0
1996 MIN 161 728 9 0 309 3 10 21 18 6
1997 MIN 135 597 12 2 234 0 8 8 11 4
1998 MIN 126 559 10 1 192 1 5 19 9 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2683 10835 1782 3319 1307 605 114 234 1244 1094 47 504 131
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MIN 422 1700 237 530 271 102 17 23 38 12 186 146 4
TOR 405 1615 270 508 246 98 11 51 54 4 176 193 9
ML4 1856 7520 1275 2281 790 405 86 160 412 115 882 755 34

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Paul Molitor

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles