TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor

Position(s):
2B, 3B, DH, SS, CF, OF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Ignitor
Born:
August 22, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with ML4
Allstar Selections:
1987 HA, 1987 SS, 1988 SS, 1993 BR, 1993 SS, 1993 WsMVP, 1996 SS, 1997 LG, 1998 BRA
Hall of Fame:
2004
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1987
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1987
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1988
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1993
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1993
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1993
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1996
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1997
Award:
Branch Rickey Award
Year:
1998

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Paul Molitor

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles