TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor

Position(s):
2B, 3B, DH, SS, CF, OF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Ignitor
Born:
August 22, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1978 with ML4
Allstar Selections:
1987 HA, 1987 SS, 1988 SS, 1993 BR, 1993 SS, 1993 WsMVP, 1996 SS, 1997 LG, 1998 BRA
Hall of Fame:
2004
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1978 ML4 AL 2B 91 87 197 283 12 57 .976 5.510 5.270
1978 ML4 AL 3B 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1978 ML4 AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 ML4 AL SS 31 31 54 118 10 17 .945 5.710 5.550
1979 ML4 AL 2B 122 121 289 413 15 81 .979 5.870 5.750
1979 ML4 AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 ML4 AL SS 10 9 20 27 1 3 .979 4.750 4.700
1980 ML4 AL 3B 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1980 ML4 AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 ML4 AL SS 12 11 19 41 4 10 .938 5.450 5.00
1980 ML4 AL 2B 91 90 240 294 16 80 .971 6.020 5.870
1981 ML4 AL OF 46 48 119 4 3 1 .976 2.630 2.670
1981 ML4 AL RF 4 4 8 0 1 0 .889 2.00 2.00
1981 ML4 AL CF 44 44 113 4 2 1 .983 2.730 2.660
1981 ML4 AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 ML4 AL SS 4 3 6 10 3 0 .842 5.330 4.00
1982 ML4 AL 3B 150 150 128 340 29 48 .942 3.150 3.120
1982 ML4 AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 ML4 AL 3B 146 147 105 343 16 37 .966 3.110 3.070
1983 ML4 AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 ML4 AL 3B 7 7 7 21 2 3 .933 4.00 4.00
1984 ML4 AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 ML4 AL 3B 135 133 126 263 19 30 .953 3.00 2.880
1985 ML4 AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 ML4 AL LF 4 4 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.320 1.250
1986 ML4 AL OF 4 4 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.320 1.250
1986 ML4 AL 3B 91 91 82 170 15 25 .944 2.820 2.770
1986 ML4 AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 ML4 AL 2B 19 18 35 49 0 16 1.00 4.580 4.420
1987 ML4 AL 3B 41 40 25 64 5 8 .947 2.430 2.170
1987 ML4 AL DH 58 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 ML4 AL 2B 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1988 ML4 AL 3B 105 104 86 187 17 15 .941 2.740 2.600
1988 ML4 AL DH 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 ML4 AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 ML4 AL 2B 16 15 28 44 1 9 .986 5.270 4.500
1989 ML4 AL 3B 112 112 78 243 17 18 .950 2.980 2.870
1990 ML4 AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 ML4 AL 1B 37 36 325 25 5 28 .986 10.130 9.460
1990 ML4 AL 2B 60 60 136 190 4 36 .988 5.830 5.430
1990 ML4 AL 3B 2 2 2 7 1 1 .900 4.500 4.500
1991 ML4 AL 1B 46 46 389 32 6 52 .986 9.320 9.150
1991 ML4 AL DH 112 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 ML4 AL 1B 48 48 461 26 2 44 .996 10.300 10.150
1992 ML4 AL DH 108 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TOR AL 1B 23 23 178 14 3 16 .985 8.390 8.350
1993 TOR AL DH 137 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 TOR AL 1B 5 5 47 3 0 6 1.00 10.230 10.00
1994 TOR AL DH 110 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 TOR AL DH 129 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 MIN AL 1B 17 17 138 13 1 13 .993 9.330 8.880
1996 MIN AL DH 143 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 MIN AL 1B 12 12 99 7 1 6 .991 9.800 8.830
1997 MIN AL DH 122 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 MIN AL 1B 9 9 79 7 0 4 1.00 10.460 9.560
1998 MIN AL DH 115 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Paul Molitor

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles