TheBaseballPage.com

John Montefusco

John Montefusco

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Count
Born:
May 25, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1974 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 ROOK
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1985 NYA 3 0 0 0 7 10.290 12 2 2 8 1 0 0 3
1986 NYA 4 0 0 0 12 2.190 9 3 5 3 0 0 0 2
1983 NYA 6 5 0 0 38 3.320 39 15 10 14 6 0 0 3
1974 SFN 7 3 2 0 39 4.810 41 34 19 21 5 1 1 3
1984 NYA 11 5 3 0 55 3.580 55 23 13 22 11 0 0 5
1980 SFN 22 4 8 0 113 4.370 120 85 39 55 17 1 0 15
1979 SFN 22 3 8 0 137 3.940 145 76 51 60 22 0 0 15
1981 ATL 26 2 3 1 77 3.490 75 34 27 30 9 0 0 9
1977 SFN 26 7 12 0 157 3.490 170 110 46 61 25 4 0 10
1983 SDN 31 9 4 4 95 3.300 94 52 32 35 10 1 0 6
1982 SDN 32 10 11 0 184 4.00 177 83 41 82 32 1 0 17
1975 SFN 35 15 9 0 244 2.880 210 215 86 78 34 10 4 11
1978 SFN 36 11 9 0 239 3.810 233 177 68 101 36 3 0 25
1976 SFN 37 16 14 0 253 2.840 224 172 74 80 36 11 6 11
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1985 NYA 3 0 10.290 0 0 0 0.38
1986 NYA 4 0 2.190 0 0 0 0.2
1983 NYA 6 0 3.320 0 1 0 0.27
1974 SFN 7 0 4.810 0 0 0 0.25
1984 NYA 11 0 3.580 0 1 0 0.25
1979 SFN 22 0 3.940 0 2 0 0.27
1980 SFN 22 0 4.370 0 2 1 0.26
1977 SFN 26 0 3.490 0 3 0 0.27
1981 ATL 26 1 3.490 0 0 1 0.26
1983 SDN 31 4 3.300 0 1 1 0.26
1982 SDN 32 0 4.00 0 3 1 0.25
1975 SFN 35 0 2.880 0 8 2 0.23
1978 SFN 36 0 3.810 0 4 3 0.25
1976 SFN 37 0 2.840 0 4 1 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
298 83 5 7 1,081 513 650 728 1,604 135 244 32 17

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Montefusco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles