TheBaseballPage.com

John Montefusco

John Montefusco

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Count
Born:
May 25, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1974 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1976 SFN 38 78 3 8 1 0 0 3 5 42 .103 .179 .115 .295
1978 SFN 37 70 2 4 1 0 0 0 5 32 .057 .143 .071 .214
1975 SFN 35 80 4 7 0 1 1 2 5 44 .088 .150 .150 .300
1982 SDN 32 58 2 5 1 0 0 2 4 30 .086 .155 .103 .259
1983 SDN 31 19 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 11 .053 .158 .053 .211
1981 ATL 26 15 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 9 .067 .067 .133 .200
1977 SFN 26 49 1 6 0 0 1 4 3 24 .122 .184 .184 .367
1979 SFN 24 42 3 7 3 1 0 3 1 11 .167 .190 .286 .476
1980 SFN 22 30 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 .033 .100 .033 .133
1984 NYA 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 SFN 7 14 5 4 0 0 2 3 1 4 .286 .357 .714 1.071
1983 NYA 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NYA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1976 SFN 38 91 1 6 9 1 0 1 0 0
1978 SFN 37 85 0 9 5 1 0 2 1 0
1975 SFN 35 94 0 9 12 0 0 1 0 0
1982 SDN 32 68 0 6 6 0 0 1 0 0
1983 SDN 31 25 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0
1981 ATL 26 15 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1977 SFN 26 56 0 4 9 0 0 0 0 0
1979 SFN 24 45 0 2 12 0 0 1 0 1
1980 SFN 22 35 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
1984 NYA 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 SFN 7 15 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NYA 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NYA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
302 455 23 44 18 7 2 4 219 27 3 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SFN 189 363 19 37 15 5 2 4 1 1 169 21 3
SDN 63 77 3 6 3 1 0 0 0 0 41 6 0
ATL 26 15 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 9 0 0
NYA 24

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Montefusco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles