TheBaseballPage.com

John Montefusco

John Montefusco

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Count
Born:
May 25, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1974 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 ROOK

The flamboyant Count of Montefusco took San Francisco by storm in the mid-1970s. Reminiscent of Dizzy Dean, he made predictions and backed them with sensational performances. He made a sparkling debut with the Giants in September of 1974, defeating the arch-rival Dodgers in relief and hitting a home run in his first ML at-bat. In 1975 the fastballer predicted a shutout over the Dodgers and then delivered, 1-0. His 1975 record of 15-9, with a 2.88 ERA and the second-highest strikeout total in the league (215), earned him the NL Rookie of the Year Award. In 1976 he was 16-14, with a 2.84 ERA and a NL-topping six shutouts. He no-hit the Braves, 9-0, on September 29.

As injuries affected his performance, his antics lost their charm. A fistfight with Giants manager Dave Bristol hastened his exit from San Francisco. In a brief 1983 comeback, he had a combined 14-4 mark with the Padres and Yankees.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Montefusco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles