TheBaseballPage.com

John Montefusco

John Montefusco

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Count
Born:
May 25, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1974 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 SFN NL P 7 5 0 4 0 0 1.00 .920 .570
1975 SFN NL P 35 34 11 25 1 0 .973 1.330 1.030
1976 SFN NL P 37 36 12 21 3 0 .917 1.170 .890
1977 SFN NL P 26 25 10 12 1 0 .957 1.260 .850
1978 SFN NL P 36 36 8 28 2 2 .947 1.360 1.00
1979 SFN NL P 22 22 9 20 1 2 .967 1.910 1.320
1980 SFN NL P 22 17 6 9 0 1 1.00 1.190 .680
1981 ATL NL P 26 9 6 12 1 1 .947 2.090 .690
1982 SDN NL P 32 32 11 29 3 0 .930 1.950 1.250
1983 SDN NL P 31 10 3 13 3 0 .842 1.510 .520
1983 NYA AL P 6 6 2 3 0 0 1.00 1.180 .830
1984 NYA AL P 11 11 1 7 1 1 .889 1.300 .730
1985 NYA AL P 3 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.570 .670
1986 NYA AL P 4 0 2 3 0 1 1.00 3.650 1.250

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Montefusco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles