TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Moore

Gene Moore

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Rowdy
Born:
August 26, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-19-1931 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1931 CIN 4 14 2 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 .143 .143 .214 .357
1933 SLN 11 38 6 15 3 2 0 8 4 10 .395 .500 .579 1.079
1934 SLN 9 18 2 5 1 0 0 1 2 2 .278 .389 .333 .722
1935 SLN 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1936 BSN 151 637 91 185 38 12 13 67 40 80 .290 .358 .449 .807
1937 BSN 148 561 88 159 29 10 16 70 61 73 .283 .399 .456 .856
1938 BSN 54 180 27 49 8 3 3 19 16 20 .272 .372 .400 .772
1939 BRO 107 306 45 69 13 6 3 39 40 50 .225 .356 .337 .693
1940 BRO 10 26 3 7 2 0 0 2 1 3 .269 .308 .346 .654
1940 BSN 103 363 46 106 24 1 5 39 25 32 .292 .361 .405 .766
1941 BSN 129 397 42 108 17 8 5 43 45 37 .272 .390 .393 .783
1942 WS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1943 WS1 92 254 41 68 14 3 2 39 19 29 .268 .346 .370 .717
1944 SLA 110 390 56 93 13 6 6 58 24 37 .238 .303 .349 .651
1945 SLA 110 354 48 92 16 2 5 50 40 26 .260 .376 .359 .734
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1931 CIN 4 14 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1933 SLN 11 42 0 0 22 0 0 1 1 0
1934 SLN 9 20 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLN 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 BSN 151 691 0 11 286 3 0 5 6 0
1937 BSN 148 631 0 5 256 4 0 9 11 0
1938 BSN 54 198 0 0 72 2 0 3 1 0
1939 BRO 107 350 0 4 103 0 0 4 4 0
1940 BRO 10 27 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1940 BSN 103 392 0 4 147 0 0 10 2 0
1941 BSN 129 447 0 3 156 2 0 6 5 0
1942 WS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 WS1 92 278 0 4 94 1 0 8 0 2
1944 SLA 110 418 0 3 136 1 0 7 0 5
1945 SLA 110 400 0 5 127 1 0 3 1 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1042 3543 497 958 436 179 53 58 401 317 14 31 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 117 332 48 76 41 15 6 3 4 53 41 0
BSN 585 2138 294 607 238 116 34 42 25 242 187 11
CIN 4 14 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLA 220 744 104 185 108 29 8 11 1 8 63 64 2
SLN 23 59 8 20 9 4 2 0 1 13 6 0
WS1 93 256 41 68 39 14 3 2 0 2 30 19 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Moore

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles