TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Morris

Ed Morris

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
December 7, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-05-1922 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 CHN 5 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1928 BOS 47 91 8 14 1 2 0 9 3 30 .154 .187 .209 .396
1929 BOS 33 69 6 16 3 1 1 5 3 17 .232 .275 .348 .623
1930 BOS 18 19 2 6 4 0 0 3 0 3 .316 .316 .526 .842
1931 BOS 37 38 5 6 1 0 0 0 1 15 .158 .184 .184 .368
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 CHN 5 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BOS 47 96 0 2 19 0 0 0 0 0
1929 BOS 33 79 0 7 24 0 0 0 0 0
1930 BOS 18 20 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1931 BOS 37 41 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
140 221 21 43 18 9 3 1 67 7 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 135 217 21 42 17 9 3 1 0 0 65 7 0
CHN 5 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Morris

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles