TheBaseballPage.com

John Morrill

John Morrill

Position(s):
1B, 2B, C, OF, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
Honest John
Born:
March 19, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1876 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1876 BSN NL 1B 3 0 37 0 5 0 .881 0 12.330
1876 BSN NL 2B 37 0 105 117 37 18 .857 0 6.00
1876 BSN NL C 23 0 90 43 31 3 .811 0 5.780
1876 BSN NL OF 5 0 6 0 5 0 .545 0 1.200
1877 BSN NL 1B 18 0 170 8 13 11 .932 0 9.890
1877 BSN NL 2B 3 0 10 9 6 2 .760 0 6.330
1877 BSN NL 3B 30 0 33 43 12 1 .864 0 2.530
1877 BSN NL OF 11 0 10 1 7 0 .611 0 1.00
1878 BSN NL 3B 1 0 1 3 2 0 .667 0 4.00
1878 BSN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1878 BSN NL 1B 59 0 606 22 28 36 .957 0 10.640
1879 BSN NL 1B 33 0 313 16 11 23 .968 0 9.970
1879 BSN NL 3B 51 0 70 96 23 2 .878 0 3.250
1880 BSN NL 3B 40 0 44 69 22 4 .837 0 2.830
1880 BSN NL P 3 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1880 BSN NL 1B 46 0 434 26 16 26 .966 0 10.00
1881 BSN NL 3B 2 0 6 10 0 1 1.00 0 8.00
1881 BSN NL P 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BSN NL 1B 74 0 743 37 25 32 .969 0 10.540
1881 BSN NL 2B 4 0 15 14 1 0 .967 0 7.250
1882 BSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BSN NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1882 BSN NL 1B 76 0 741 16 28 22 .964 0 9.960
1882 BSN NL SS 3 0 2 9 4 0 .733 0 3.670
1882 BSN NL 2B 2 0 7 7 1 0 .933 0 7.00
1882 BSN NL 3B 1 0 2 1 1 1 .750 0 3.00
1883 BSN NL 2B 2 0 5 5 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1883 BSN NL 3B 6 0 6 9 4 0 .789 0 2.500
1883 BSN NL OF 7 0 9 0 3 0 .750 0 1.290
1883 BSN NL P 2 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 1.00
1883 BSN NL 1B 81 0 794 20 22 33 .974 0 10.050
1883 BSN NL SS 2 0 5 8 1 0 .929 0 6.500
1884 BSN NL P 7 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 .860
1884 BSN NL 1B 91 0 953 34 30 33 .971 0 10.850
1884 BSN NL 2B 17 0 52 44 9 4 .914 0 5.650
1884 BSN NL 3B 2 0 0 3 2 0 .600 0 1.500
1884 BSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BSN NL 1B 92 0 952 32 31 53 .969 0 10.700
1885 BSN NL 2B 17 0 56 48 9 8 .920 0 6.120
1885 BSN NL 3B 2 0 2 7 1 0 .900 0 4.500
1886 BSN NL 2B 20 0 47 63 16 8 .873 0 5.500
1886 BSN NL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1886 BSN NL SS 55 0 92 156 29 13 .895 0 4.510
1886 BSN NL 1B 42 0 396 24 16 23 .963 0 10.00
1887 BSN NL 1B 127 0 1,231 50 21 76 .984 0 10.090
1888 BSN NL 2B 2 0 3 7 2 0 .833 0 5.00
1888 BSN NL 1B 133 0 1,398 72 31 67 .979 0 11.050
1889 WS8 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 WS8 NL 1B 40 0 369 18 8 15 .980 0 9.680
1889 WS8 NL 2B 1 0 2 3 1 0 .833 0 5.00
1889 WS8 NL 3B 3 0 2 2 4 1 .500 0 1.330
1890 BSP PL 1B 1 0 15 0 0 0 1.00 0 15.00
1890 BSP PL SS 1 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 3.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Morrill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles