TheBaseballPage.com

John Morrill

John Morrill

Position(s):
1B, 2B, C, OF, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
Honest John
Born:
February 19, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1876 with BSN
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1882 Boston Braves NL 85 45 39 1 4
1883 Boston Braves NL 44 33 11 2 1
1884 Boston Braves NL 116 73 38 1 2
1885 Boston Braves NL 113 46 66 1 5
1886 Boston Braves NL 118 56 61 1 5
1887 Boston Braves NL 32 12 17 2 5
1888 Boston Braves NL 137 70 64 1 4
1889 Washington Nationals NL 51 13 38 1 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Morrill
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles