TheBaseballPage.com

John Morrill

John Morrill

Position(s):
1B, 2B, C, OF, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
Honest John
Born:
February 19, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1876 with BSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1880 BSN 3 0 0 0 11 .840 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1881 BSN 3 0 1 1 6 6.350 9 0 1 4 0 0 0 0
1882 BSN 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BSN 2 1 0 0 13 2.770 15 5 4 4 1 1 0 0
1884 BSN 7 0 1 2 23 7.430 34 13 6 19 1 1 0 0
1886 BSN 1 0 0 0 4 0 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 WS8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1889 WS8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1886 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.31
1884 BSN 7 2 7.430 0 0 0 0.31
1883 BSN 2 0 2.770 0 0 0 0.26
1882 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.37
1881 BSN 3 1 6.350 0 0 0 0.33
1880 BSN 3 0 .840 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
18 2 3 11 22 12 28 46 75 0 2 2 14

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Morrill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles