TheBaseballPage.com

John Morrill

John Morrill

Position(s):
1B, 2B, C, OF, 3B, P, SS
Nicknames:
Honest John
Born:
February 19, 1855
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1876 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 BSN 111 438 80 114 19 7 3 61 30 87 .260 .329 .356 .685
1889 WS8 44 146 20 27 5 0 2 16 30 23 .185 .397 .260 .658
1880 BSN 86 342 51 81 16 8 2 44 11 37 .237 .269 .348 .617
1885 BSN 111 394 74 89 20 7 4 44 64 78 .226 .388 .343 .731
1876 BSN 66 278 38 73 5 2 0 26 3 5 .263 .273 .295 .568
1890 BSP 2 7 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 .143 .429 .143 .571
1881 BSN 81 311 47 90 19 3 1 39 12 30 .289 .328 .379 .707
1886 BSN 117 430 86 106 25 6 7 69 56 81 .247 .377 .381 .758
1877 BSN 61 242 47 73 5 1 0 28 6 15 .302 .326 .331 .657
1882 BSN 83 349 73 101 19 11 2 54 18 29 .289 .341 .424 .765
1887 BSN 127 504 79 141 32 6 12 81 37 86 .280 .355 .438 .794
1878 BSN 60 233 26 56 5 1 0 23 5 16 .240 .262 .270 .532
1883 BSN 97 404 83 129 33 16 6 68 15 68 .319 .356 .525 .881
1888 BSN 135 486 60 96 18 7 4 39 55 68 .198 .315 .288 .603
1879 BSN 84 348 56 98 18 5 0 49 14 32 .282 .322 .362 .684
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 BSN 111 468 0 0 156 0 0 0 0 0
1889 WS8 44 177 0 0 38 1 0 0 12 0
1880 BSN 86 353 0 0 119 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BSN 111 458 0 0 135 0 0 0 0 0
1876 BSN 66 281 0 0 82 0 0 0 0 0
1890 BSP 2 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BSN 81 323 0 0 118 0 0 0 0 0
1886 BSN 117 486 0 0 164 0 0 0 9 0
1877 BSN 61 248 0 0 80 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BSN 83 367 0 0 148 0 0 0 0 0
1887 BSN 127 542 0 0 221 1 0 0 19 0
1878 BSN 60 238 0 0 63 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BSN 97 419 0 0 212 0 0 0 0 0
1888 BSN 135 543 0 0 140 2 0 0 21 0
1879 BSN 84 362 0 0 126 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1265 4912 821 1275 643 239 80 43 656 358 4 61
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 1219 4759 800 1247 625 234 80 41 49 632 326 3
BSP 2 7 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0
WS8 44 146 20 27 16 5 0 2 12 23 30 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Morrill
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles