TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Morrison

Johnny Morrison

Johnny Morrison

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jughandle Johnny
Born:
October 22, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1920 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1920 PIT 2 1 0 0 7 0 4 3 1 0 1 1 1 0
1921 PIT 21 9 7 0 144 2.880 131 52 33 46 17 11 3 3
1922 PIT 45 17 11 1 286 3.430 315 104 87 109 33 20 5 10
1923 PIT 42 25 13 2 302 3.490 287 114 110 117 37 27 2 6
1924 PIT 41 11 16 2 238 3.750 213 85 73 99 25 10 0 7
1925 PIT 44 17 14 4 211 3.880 245 60 60 91 26 10 0 12
1926 PIT 26 6 8 2 122 3.380 119 39 44 46 13 6 2 2
1927 PIT 21 3 2 3 54 4.190 63 21 21 25 2 1 0 2
1929 BRO 39 13 7 8 137 4.480 150 57 61 68 10 4 0 11
1930 BRO 16 1 2 1 35 5.450 47 11 16 21 0 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1930 BRO 16 1 5.450 0 0 0 0.34
1929 BRO 39 8 4.480 0 3 0 0.27
1927 PIT 21 3 4.190 0 0 0 0.3
1926 PIT 26 2 3.380 0 2 0 0.26
1925 PIT 44 4 3.880 0 7 1 0.29
1924 PIT 41 2 3.750 0 4 0 0.24
1923 PIT 42 2 3.490 0 5 0 0.25
1922 PIT 45 1 3.430 0 6 0 0.28
1921 PIT 21 0 2.880 0 1 0 0.25
1920 PIT 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.16
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
297 80 23 7 546 506 622 737 1,574 57 164 90 95
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1925 World Series, Brooklyn Robins, Johnny Morrison, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles