TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Morrison

Johnny Morrison

Johnny Morrison

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jughandle Johnny
Born:
October 22, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1920 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1920 PIT NL P 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1930 BRO NL P 16 0 1 6 1 0 .875 0 .440
1921 PIT NL P 21 0 3 37 0 2 1.00 0 1.900
1927 PIT NL P 21 0 0 6 1 1 .857 0 .290
1926 PIT NL P 26 0 2 20 0 3 1.00 0 .850
1929 BRO NL P 39 0 1 15 2 1 .889 0 .410
1924 PIT NL P 41 0 3 50 3 2 .946 0 1.290
1923 PIT NL P 42 0 5 70 2 1 .974 0 1.790
1925 PIT NL P 44 0 1 43 2 2 .957 0 1.00
1922 PIT NL P 45 0 3 69 2 0 .973 0 1.600
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1925 World Series, Brooklyn Robins, Johnny Morrison, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles