TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Morrison

Johnny Morrison

Johnny Morrison

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jughandle Johnny
Born:
October 22, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1920 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 BRO 16 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 .200 0 .200
1920 PIT 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 21 13 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6 .154 .154 .308 .462
1929 BRO 39 43 5 7 0 0 0 0 2 6 .163 .209 .163 .372
1921 PIT 21 42 6 5 0 1 0 0 5 7 .119 .238 .167 .405
1926 PIT 26 39 1 3 0 0 0 0 2 13 .077 .128 .077 .205
1924 PIT 41 77 3 13 4 1 0 2 1 14 .169 .182 .247 .429
1925 PIT 44 73 4 13 0 2 0 8 1 17 .178 .192 .233 .425
1922 PIT 45 101 7 20 1 0 0 9 1 19 .198 .208 .208 .416
1923 PIT 42 115 9 21 1 1 0 12 2 27 .183 .209 .209 .417
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1920 PIT 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1921 PIT 21 51 0 4 7 0 0 0 0 0
1922 PIT 45 112 0 10 21 0 0 0 0 1
1923 PIT 42 124 0 6 24 1 0 0 0 0
1924 PIT 41 89 0 11 19 0 0 0 0 0
1925 PIT 44 80 0 6 17 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PIT 26 41 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 21 14 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1929 BRO 39 46 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1930 BRO 16 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
297 511 37 84 31 6 6 0 113 15 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 55 48 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 8 3 0
PIT 242 463 31 77 31 6 6 0 0 1 105 12 1
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1925 World Series, Brooklyn Robins, Johnny Morrison, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles