TheBaseballPage.com

Walt Moryn

Walt Moryn

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
April 12, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-29-1954 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1954 BRO 48 91 16 25 4 2 2 14 7 11 .275 .363 .429 .791
1955 BRO 11 19 3 5 1 0 1 3 5 4 .263 .526 .474 1.00
1956 CHN 147 529 69 151 27 3 23 67 50 67 .285 .386 .478 .864
1957 CHN 149 568 76 164 33 0 19 88 50 90 .289 .382 .447 .829
1958 CHN 143 512 77 135 26 7 26 77 62 83 .264 .400 .494 .895
1959 CHN 117 381 41 89 14 1 14 48 44 66 .234 .357 .386 .743
1960 CHN 38 109 12 32 4 0 2 11 13 19 .294 .413 .385 .798
1960 SLN 75 200 24 49 4 3 11 35 17 38 .245 .330 .460 .790
1961 SLN 17 32 0 4 2 0 0 2 1 5 .125 .156 .188 .344
1961 PIT 40 65 6 13 1 0 3 9 2 10 .200 .246 .354 .600
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 BRO 48 102 1 2 39 1 0 3 0 0
1955 BRO 11 24 0 0 9 0 1 0 0 0
1956 CHN 147 588 5 1 253 3 2 9 4 2
1957 CHN 149 624 2 1 254 3 6 11 0 2
1958 CHN 143 587 3 2 253 8 7 7 1 2
1959 CHN 117 432 2 2 147 3 2 13 0 0
1960 CHN 38 123 1 0 42 0 0 2 2 1
1960 SLN 75 221 4 0 92 0 4 6 0 0
1961 SLN 17 33 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
1961 PIT 40 68 0 0 23 1 0 5 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
785 2506 324 667 354 116 16 101 393 251 19 7 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 59 110 19 30 17 5 2 3 0 0 15 12 1
CHN 594 2099 275 571 291 104 11 84 7 7 325 219 17
PIT 40 65 6 13 9 1 0 3 0 0 10 2 1
SLN 92 232 24 53 37 6 3 11 0 0 43 18 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Walt Moryn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles