TheBaseballPage.com

Don Mossi

Don Mossi

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Sphinx, Ears
Born:
January 11, 1929
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1954 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1954 CLE AL P 40 5 4 11 0 1 1.00 1.450 .380
1955 CLE AL P 57 1 7 19 0 2 1.00 2.870 .460
1956 CLE AL P 48 3 3 15 1 1 .947 1.850 .380
1957 CLE AL P 36 22 7 21 0 2 1.00 1.580 .780
1958 CLE AL P 43 5 8 17 0 1 1.00 2.210 .580
1959 DET AL P 34 30 12 38 1 5 .980 1.970 1.470
1960 DET AL P 23 22 2 27 0 2 1.00 1.650 1.260
1961 DET AL P 35 34 7 40 1 8 .979 1.760 1.340
1962 DET AL P 35 27 9 19 0 3 1.00 1.400 .800
1963 DET AL P 24 16 6 20 0 1 1.00 1.910 1.080
1964 CHA AL P 34 0 2 5 0 0 1.00 1.580 .210
1965 KC1 AL P 51 0 2 7 0 2 1.00 1.460 .180

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Mossi

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles