TheBaseballPage.com

Don Mossi

Don Mossi

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Sphinx, Ears
Born:
January 11, 1929
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1954 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1963 DET 24 39 2 8 2 0 0 4 6 12 .205 .359 .256 .615
1954 CLE 40 19 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 10 .158 .316 .158 .474
1964 CHA 34 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .167 .167 .333
1955 CLE 57 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 4 .111 .333 .111 .444
1960 DET 23 43 0 5 0 0 0 2 7 12 .116 .302 .116 .419
1965 KC1 51 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1956 CLE 48 20 1 3 2 0 0 2 2 10 .150 .250 .250 .500
1957 CLE 36 55 4 12 0 1 0 1 4 12 .218 .291 .255 .545
1962 DET 36 55 5 9 0 0 0 3 10 20 .164 .345 .164 .509
1958 CLE 43 26 3 3 0 0 0 1 0 13 .115 .115 .115 .231
1959 DET 36 77 6 13 4 0 1 8 3 28 .169 .208 .260 .468
1961 DET 35 79 8 13 2 0 1 8 6 28 .165 .241 .228 .468
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 CLE 40 23 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CLE 57 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CLE 48 22 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1957 CLE 36 60 1 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CLE 43 27 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1959 DET 36 86 1 5 20 0 0 0 0 0
1960 DET 23 54 0 3 5 1 0 1 0 0
1961 DET 35 91 0 6 18 0 0 0 0 0
1962 DET 36 66 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
1963 DET 24 47 0 2 10 0 0 0 0 0
1964 CHA 34 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1965 KC1 51 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
463 436 30 71 29 10 1 2 152 43 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KC1 51 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CLE 224 129 9 22 4 2 1 0 0 0 49 11 0
CHA 34 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
DET 154 293 21 48 25 8 0 2 0 0 100 32 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Mossi

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles