TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Mostil

Johnny Mostil

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Bananas
Born:
June 1, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1918 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1918 CHA AL 2B 9 0 15 21 3 4 .923 0 4.00
1921 CHA AL 2B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1921 CHA AL OF 91 0 215 12 13 1 .946 0 2.490
1922 CHA AL OF 123 0 333 9 12 2 .966 0 2.780
1923 CHA AL 3B 5 0 10 11 2 1 .913 0 4.200
1923 CHA AL OF 143 0 422 21 12 7 .974 0 3.100
1923 CHA AL SS 1 0 2 2 1 1 .800 0 4.00
1924 CHA AL OF 102 0 281 13 8 2 .974 0 2.880
1925 CHA AL OF 153 0 446 11 7 5 .985 0 2.990
1926 CHA AL OF 147 0 440 15 15 4 .968 0 3.100
1927 CHA AL OF 6 0 5 1 1 0 .857 0 1.00
1928 CHA AL OF 131 0 394 18 10 3 .976 0 3.150
1929 CHA AL OF 11 0 25 1 1 1 .963 0 2.360

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 23

  • 2011

    A U.S. District Court judge in Delaware deals a blow to Fox ...

  • 2010

    The Colorado Rockies get reliever Matt Lindstrom from the Ho ...

  • 2010

    The Texas Rangers sign  lefty reliever Arthur Rhodes.&n ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Mostil
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles