TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Mostil

Johnny Mostil

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Bananas
Born:
June 1, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1918 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 CHA 13 16 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .125 .188 .125 .313
1929 CHA 12 35 4 8 3 0 0 3 6 2 .229 .400 .314 .714
1918 CHA 10 33 4 9 2 2 0 4 1 6 .273 .303 .455 .758
1921 CHA 100 326 43 98 21 7 3 42 28 35 .301 .426 .436 .862
1926 CHA 148 600 120 197 41 15 4 42 79 55 .328 .477 .467 .943
1924 CHA 118 385 75 125 22 5 4 49 45 41 .325 .452 .439 .891
1925 CHA 153 605 135 181 36 16 2 50 90 52 .299 .468 .421 .889
1928 CHA 133 503 69 136 19 8 0 51 66 54 .270 .410 .340 .750
1923 CHA 153 546 91 159 37 15 3 64 62 51 .291 .427 .430 .857
1922 CHA 132 458 74 139 28 14 7 70 38 39 .303 .417 .472 .889
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1918 CHA 10 35 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
1921 CHA 100 376 0 9 142 13 0 0 10 12
1922 CHA 132 523 0 13 216 14 0 0 14 10
1923 CHA 153 641 0 21 235 12 0 0 41 16
1924 CHA 118 455 0 21 169 4 0 0 7 11
1925 CHA 153 716 0 9 255 12 0 0 43 20
1926 CHA 148 702 0 13 280 10 0 0 35 14
1927 CHA 13 17 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0
1928 CHA 133 589 0 16 171 4 0 0 23 21
1929 CHA 12 42 0 1 11 0 0 0 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
972 3507 618 1054 376 209 82 23 336 415 70 176 105
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 972 3507 618 1054 376 209 82 23 176 105 336 415 70

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Mostil

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles